Biography

This 12 chapter series tells the story of the life and death of Jesus Christ

John Howard Payne (Henry B. Walthall) leaves home and begins a career in the theater. Despite encouragement from his mother and his sweetheart (Lillian Gish), Payne begins to lead a life of dissolute habits, and this soon leads to ruin and misery. In deep despair, he thinks of better days, and writes a song that later provides inspiration to several others in their own times of need.

This 603MB file has the same runtime, and essentially the same video and audio qualities, as the 3.5GB file found elsewhere at IA. Heavily fictionalized, episodic biopic. Stars Walter Houston in his third feature film role. Art direction (settings) by William Cameron Menzies. D. W. Griffith's first sound and penultimate film. Listed in the book "The 50 Worst Films of All Time: and How They Got That Way." The runtime of this version is 84 minutes. Initially released on 8 November 1930 with a runtime of 96 minutes.

In his last film role, Douglas Fairbanks as an ageing legendary lady-killer Don Juan. It is set in Seville, Spain in centuries past, where once a young Don Juan caused ladies to swoon and jealous husbands to challenge him to a duel. After 20 years absence, he returns as a middle-aged married man feeling trapped by marriage and tempted to re-visit his old haunts.

Also Known As: Catherine the Great Vienna-born Elisabeth Bergner, in her first English-language film, is radiant as the obscure German princess who would become the most powerful woman in Russian history. Hers is an excellent performance in a difficult role, where it would have been easy to be upstaged by the other, flashier, characters. As Grand Duke Peter - later Czar Peter III - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. behaves like a homicidal Hamlet, all moodiness & flares of deadly temper. He makes an interesting effort to create a charmer out of a pathetic man who was obviously a maniac.

A documentary encapsulating the career and Western films of director 'John Ford' , including clips from his work and interviews with his colleagues such as John Wayne, James Stewart, Henry Fonda and Andy Devine.

Biography of the famed motorcycle daredevil Knievel reflecting on major events in his life just before a big jump. Stars George Hamilton and Sue Lyon.

The story of the rise of the Rothschild financial empire founded by Mayer Rothschild and continued by his five sons. From humble beginnings the business grows and helps to finance the war against Napoleon, but it's not always easy, especially because of the predjudices against the family. IMDb

Found this one on Google(As PD). Evel Knievel (1938-2007) From IMDB: Biography of the famed motorcycle daredevil, much of which was filmed in his home town of Butte, Montana. The film depicts Knievel reflecting on major events in his life just before a big jump.

The film follows the adventures of the writer Jack London (Michael O'Shea) who was, among other things, oyster pirate, hobo, sailor, prospector and war correspondent.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Biography