London Film Productions

This print is significantly sharper than the other copy here at IA. A historical drama about the early trials and tribulations of the German princess who was to become Catherine, Empress of all the Russias. Directed by Alexander Korda & Paul Czinner Released in 1934 complete print a.k.a. "Catherine the Great"

In his last film role, Douglas Fairbanks as an ageing legendary lady-killer Don Juan. It is set in Seville, Spain in centuries past, where once a young Don Juan caused ladies to swoon and jealous husbands to challenge him to a duel. After 20 years absence, he returns as a middle-aged married man feeling trapped by marriage and tempted to re-visit his old haunts.

Also Known As: Catherine the Great Vienna-born Elisabeth Bergner, in her first English-language film, is radiant as the obscure German princess who would become the most powerful woman in Russian history. Hers is an excellent performance in a difficult role, where it would have been easy to be upstaged by the other, flashier, characters. As Grand Duke Peter - later Czar Peter III - Douglas Fairbanks Jr. behaves like a homicidal Hamlet, all moodiness & flares of deadly temper. He makes an interesting effort to create a charmer out of a pathetic man who was obviously a maniac.

Already on archive...this copy, I believe, is complete with better audio and video. From IMDb; This black and white movie is based on Rudyard Kipling's "Toomai, of the Elephants", in which a small native lad claims he knows the congregating place of the elephant hordes.

During World War I, a German spy and a British spy (Conrad Veidt and Vivien Leigh) meet and fall in love. Both are stationed in neutral Stockholm and serve as conduits for intelligence for their respective governments.

Leslie Banks stars as the title character, a British officer who manages to keep the peace between the African tribes loyal to His Majesty and those loyal to the African king. His right-hand man, one of the tribal leaders, played by Paul Robeson, does all he can to help Banks maintain the peace, but when Banks takes a trip away from the region, all hell breaks loose.

Sir Percy Blakeney (Barry K. Barnes), aka the Scarlet Pimpernel, has left off rescuing the French nobility from the guillotine, having promised his wife (Sophie Stewart) never to return to Paris. But the villainous Robespierre (Henry Oscar) and his henchman are determined to get hold of Blakeney any way they can and lop off his head from crimes against France. They lure him to France by kidnapping his wife, a French aristocrat, and sentencing her to death, knowing that Blakeney and his gang will be forced to come to her rescue.

London fop Percy Blakeney (Leslie Howard) is also secretly the Scarlet Pimpernel who, in a variety of disguises, makes repeated daring trips to France to save aristocrats from Madame Guillotine. His unknowing wife (Merle Oberon) is also French, and she finds that her brother (Walter Rilla) has been arrested by the Republic to try and get her to find out who "that damned elusive Pimpernel" really is.

Rudyard Kipling's short story "Toomai of the Elephants" comes to life in this exciting little movie from Sir Alexander Korda. The original material has been embroidered upon, but the changes from Kipling, who had died in 1936, actually give the slight tale more punch without destroying its integrity. Location shooting, personally granted by the Maharaja of Mysore on his private lands, gives a veracity to the film which no studio back lot could equal.

From IMDb: This character study joins the painter at the height of his fame in 1642, when his adored wife suddenly dies and his work takes a dark, sardonic turn that offends his patrons. By 1656, he is bankrupt but consoles himself with the company of pretty maid Hendrickje, whom he's unable to marry. Their relationship brings ostracism but also some measure of happiness. The final scenes find him in his last year, 1669, physically enfeebled but his spirit undimmed.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - London Film Productions